The Mahablog
[…] He’s being told to federalize the Guard in order to neutralize them. There also are arguments (coming, I assume, from the Right) that he can’t federalize the Guard unless he can declare a national emergency. Seems to me Greg Abbott is creating a national emergency. Remember Hans von Spakovsky? I wrote about him back in 2007. Now Spakovsky is opining that President Biden doesn’t have the legal authority to federalize the Guard.  Current statutes require the president to seek the consent of a state governor to federalize the Guard, he says. But there are exceptions to that.

Under 10 U.S.C. § 252, the president can “call into Federal service the militia of any State” when “unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any state by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings.”

Clearly, there is no insurrection going on in Texas as defined in that law. 

Nor is Texas violating any court order issued in “the ordinary court of judicial proceedings.”